Mesa Trails

Race cancelled on August 22nd due to scheduling conflicts.  Fall Season begins September 3rd, 2014!

Run Wild at Elings Park!

The wait is finally over! The Elings Park 5k Terrain Series is back with a new look.  Come out this summer and enjoy the Mesa Trails at Elings Park

5k-flyer-summer-for-web-small

Explore one of Santa Barbara’s most spectacular landscapes! Experience epic views of the Santa Barbara Channel at sunset, while enjoying a singular running experience!  We have a challenging 5K and a less demanding 3K.  We offer amazing food, good music, games for the kids and your favorite beer.  Registration begins at 6:00 and the race starts at 6:30.

Located at Elings Park, a 230 acre park, located in the “Mesa” neighborhood, the trail series features trails that allow you to discover this remarkable public space. .Elings Park is located just 5 minutes off the U.S. 101 at 1298 Las Positas Road, Santa Barbara CA 93105 (805) 569 -5611.

Join us on Facebook Here  

Summer Dates:

July 25th, August 15th & 22nd

Fall Dates:

September 3rd-October 1st

Admissions: $20 Individual Race Online Pre-registration.  $25 day of registration. Season passes also available.

See you Fridays this summer at 6:30pm

Register Here!

Thanks to our sponsors:

SB Running    Ninkasi Beer       Fresco Cafe logo

Trail Map

March 12, 2014

                                                                  Division
      Plc  No.  Finisher             Age   City             St. Time  Min/Mi    Plc/Tot  Divsn
      ===  ==== ===================  ===   ===============  == =============   ================
        1   187 Gary Dempster        44    Carpinteria      CA   22:13  7:09    1/14  Men_30/Ov
        2   192 James Kennedy        29    Goleta           CA   22:53  7:22    1/3   Men_29/Un
        3   209 Heath Stewart        41    Santa Barbara    CA   25:05  8:05    2/14  Men_30/Ov
        4   200 Edward Titmus        24    Santa Barbara    CA   25:25  8:11    2/3   Men_29/Un
        5   228 Fred Loquasto        37    Santa Barbara    CA   25:41  8:16    3/14  Men_30/Ov
        6   231 Elizabeth Alexander  30F   Santa Barbara    CA   25:57  8:22    1/22  Wom_30/Ov
        7   227 Peter Neilson        41    Santa Barbara    CA   25:59  8:22    4/14  Men_30/Ov
        8   230 Whitney Wilkinson    29F   Santa Barbara    CA   26:05  8:24    1/5   Wom_29/Un
        9   202 Matt Mazza           39    Santa Barbara    CA   27:11  8:45    5/14  Men_30/Ov
       10   222 Bill Barrett         54    Santa Barbara    CA   27:17  8:47    6/14  Men_30/Ov
       11   216 Eric Heindl          46    Goleta           CA   27:22  8:49    7/14  Men_30/Ov
       12   207 Heather Heilman      55F   Santa Barbara    CA   27:38  8:54    2/22  Wom_30/Ov
       13   218 Larry Miller         58    Santa Barbara    CA   27:41  8:55    8/14  Men_30/Ov
       14   201 Jennifer Chun        24F   Goleta           CA   27:43  8:56    2/5   Wom_29/Un
       15   217 Molly Troup          30F   Santa Barbara    CA   28:25  9:09    3/22  Wom_30/Ov
       16   204 George Maza          56    Denver           CO   29:42  9:34    9/14  Men_30/Ov
       17   225 Rodolfo Rios         46    Santa Barbara    CA   29:48  9:36   10/14  Men_30/Ov
       18   221 Greg Lowe            63    Santa Barbara    CA   31:10 10:02   11/14  Men_30/Ov
       19   196 David Owens          51    Santa Barbara    CA   31:14 10:03   12/14  Men_30/Ov
       20   203 Wendi Mazza          39F   Santa Barbara    CA   31:16 10:04    4/22  Wom_30/Ov
       21   199 Ken Saxton           52    Santa Barbara    CA   32:21 10:25   13/14  Men_30/Ov
       22   188 Julia Gast           27F   Santa Barbara    CA   32:28 10:27    3/5   Wom_29/Un
       23   193 Morgan Krapes        33F   Carpinteria      CA   32:37 10:30    5/22  Wom_30/Ov
       24   211 Shaun Condon         48    Santa Barbara    CA   33:24 10:45   14/14  Men_30/Ov
       25   226 Elvia Rios           41F   Santa Barbara    CA   33:29 10:47    6/22  Wom_30/Ov
       26   198 Sarinna Rodenas      42F   Santa Barbara    CA   33:31 10:48    7/22  Wom_30/Ov
       27   206 Barbara Howard-Jones 57F   Santa Barbara    CA   34:42 11:11    8/22  Wom_30/Ov
       28   194 Leanna Murillo       39F   Santa Barbara    CA   34:53 11:14    9/22  Wom_30/Ov
       29   208 Susan McVay          53F   Goleta           CA   35:19 11:22   10/22  Wom_30/Ov
       30   205 Valerie Tyler        42F   Goleta           CA   35:23 11:23   11/22  Wom_30/Ov
       31   229 Jenn Bernstein       34F   Goleta           CA   35:32 11:26   12/22  Wom_30/Ov
       32   223 Elijah Rodenas       18    Santa Barbara    CA   35:35 11:28    3/3   Men_29/Un
       33   191 Laura Hollander      47F   Carpinteria      CA   36:50 11:52   13/22  Wom_30/Ov
       34   190 Ana Hernandez        41F   Santa Barbara    CA   37:00 11:55   14/22  Wom_30/Ov
       35   210 Mary Jane Davis      26F   Goleta           CA   37:55 12:13    4/5   Wom_29/Un
       36   224 Colette Briere       42F   Santa Barbara    CA   37:55 12:13   15/22  Wom_30/Ov
       37   197 Irene Owens          47F   Santa Barbara    CA   38:55 12:32   16/22  Wom_30/Ov
       38   189 Gracie Gaytan        37F   Santa Barbara    CA   38:55 12:32   17/22  Wom_30/Ov
       39   219 Julie Klapp          52F   Goleta           CA   42:38 13:44   18/22  Wom_30/Ov
       40   214 Anne Rhine           55F   Goleta           CA   42:39 13:44   19/22  Wom_30/Ov
       41   213 Wendy Halleck        46F   Santa Barbara    CA   42:57 13:50   20/22  Wom_30/Ov
       42   220 Lisa Boelter         47F   Goleta           CA   43:32 14:01   21/22  Wom_30/Ov
       43   212 Brenda Altavilly     54F   Santa Barbara    CA   43:33 14:02   22/22  Wom_30/Ov
       44   195 Christine Navarro    29F   Santa Barbara    CA   45:03 14:31    5/5   Wom_29/Un
                                                                  Division
Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 546 Dempster Gary 22:02.6
2 556 Ballantine Jake 24:05.0
3 558 Hammel Jake 25:49.6
4 539 Orando Dan 26:57.8
5 555 Ballantine Lisa 27:18.0
6 548 Frey Chris 29:08.8
7 554 Kutrosky Tom 29:30.5
8 544 Condon Shaun 29:53.4
9 541 Riddle Misty 30:14.8
10 550 Robles Marco 30:35.2
11 549 Interian Craig 30:59.5
12 553 Owens David 31:04.9
13 545 Chestnutt Jack 31:28.5
14 552 Robertson Megan 31:36.3
15 542 Knowls Kelly 31:56.6
16 557 Hammel Miki 32:20.1
17 547 Dreiling Emily 32:31.3
18 540 Quinn Jared 38:19.6
19 551 Anderson Lauren 42:49.4

5K Elings Park Terrain Series Week 3

Elings Park 5K Series Week 5

Week 6 Results
16-Apr-14
5k
Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 410 Olevsky Peter 21:19.6
2 406 Kennedy James 23:05.9
3 437 Viam Peter 23:13.9
4 431 Ballantine James 23:24.4
5 396 Dorado Jose 23:54.1
6 415 Knight Ryan 25:12.4
7 425 Stewart Heath 25:13.7
8 432 Ballantine Lisa 25:30.2
9 419 Haughey Kevin 25:52.0
10 436 Laquasto Fred 26:01.2
11 411 Barrett Bill 26:28.8
12 333 Titmus Edward 26:43.6
13 388 Kobussen David 26:53.1
14 433 Engelman Scott 27:01.6
15 387 Heindl Eric 27:04.0
16 401 Bamer Savanna 27:16.8
17 427 Goldstone Andrew 27:18.4
18 391 Caesar Douglas 28:12.7
19 408 Garcia Cherisse 28:59.5
20 397 Smith Jerry 29:52.6
21 399 Shafer Kari 29:53.8
22 384 Pearlman Justin 29:57.3
23 409 Krapes Morgan 30:04.9
24 412 Califano Anthony 30:17.6
25 414 Barrett Kelli 30:30.3
26 385 Owens David 30:49.2
27 405 Vampola KC 31:24.9
28 398 Richards Staci 31:26.3
29 402 Adams Caroline 31:41.7
30 422 Holoia Cindy 31:44.0
31 429 Gonzalez Laura 32:09.2
32 435 Manthey Brandon 32:10.9
33 404 Condon Shaun 32:40.8
34 389 Guerrero Ricardo 33:07.0
35 426 Rodenas Sarinna 33:35.4
36 424 Smith R 34:05.0
37 418 Roach Angela 34:19.5
38 383 Howard-Jones Barbara 34:33.5
39 413 Barrett Jodi 34:37.0
40 423 Briere Colette 36:13.2
41 394 Catalan Patti 36:15.7
42 403 Mcintyre Jenna 37:11.0
43 434 Martinez Martha 43:10.2
44 428 Martinez-Plancarte Claudia 43:38.1
3k
Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 430 Ballantine Jake 14:40.0
2 416 Than Maisee   21:17.6
3 407 Chaw Karen   21:27.5
4 417 Serrano Alex   22:46.3
5 393 Gonzalez Maritza   23:00.6
6 395 Kutrosky Tom   26:38.1
7 390 Reveles Daniel   26:54.7
8 421 Swanson Melissa   27:12.2
9 420 Swanson Ben   27:21.8
10 392 Toseano Mayra   29:41.3
11 400 Dematteo John   33:44.2
23-Apr-14 Week 7 Results
Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 443 Walker David 21:48.3
2 454 Warren Mark 22:35.8
3 510 Bochsler Jeffrey 22:42.0
4 453 Gabin Spenser 23:18.3
5 442 Olvesky Peter 23:30.3
6 484 Dorado Jose 23:33.1
7 518 Viani Peter 23:55.9
8 455 Larson Brett 24:34.9
9 482 Knight Ryan 24:56.3
10 505 Stewart Heath 25:26.2
11 519 Alexander Liz 25:29.7
12 438 Titmus Edward 25:40.3
13 486 Haughey Kevin 26:06.9
14 493 Wilkinson Whitney 26:08.3
15 516 Ballantine Jake 26:10.5
16 512 Loquasto Fred 26:12.5
17 517 Ballantine Lisa 26:12.9
18 456 Loung Bryant 26:35.2
19 507 Engelman Scott 26:39.9
20 513 Goldstone Andrew 26:47.4
21 479 Barrett Bill 26:56.7
22 503 Milhon Ryan 27:10.0
23 483 Miller Larry 27:23.8
24 471 Stowers Cameron 27:30.8
25 440 Heindl Eric 27:36.0
26 446 Bamer Savanna 27:53.8
27 472 Troup Molly 28:11.6
28 451 Bishop David 28:27.1
29 496 Howell Jocelyn 29:37.6
30 458 Ramirez Leslie 29:49.2
31 464 Martinez Tony 29:54.0
32 473 Frederick Jamie 30:00.4
33 478 Boelter Lisa 30:01.6
34 470 Shafer Kari 30:05.2
35 461 Krapes Morgan 30:24.3
36 504 Hernandez Allyson 30:32.4
37 439 Owens David 30:46.4
38 481 Barrett Kelli 30:47.0
39 485 Rossi Dana 30:58.2
40 499 Holoien Cindy 31:14.7
41 501 Strube Jen 32:12.4
42 508 Apte Rakesh 32:12.7
43 460 Richards Staci 32:21.0
44 447 Rodriguez Reggie 33:01.1
45 441 Guerrero Richard 33:03.1
46 457 Fleming Thamara 33:08.1
47 502 Adams Caroline 33:23.7
48 463 Rodenas Sarinna 33:38.7
49 474 Condon Shaun 33:57.7
50 515 Sweeny Jessica 34:10.5
51 520 Smith Rebeca 34:29.1
52 488 Cruz Maria 35:00.6
53 487 Chin Lucas 35:03.7
54 465 D Roach Angela 35:04.5
55 476 Thau Maisee 35:11.1
56 500 Barrett Jodi 35:49.7
57 480 Tipich John 36:23.6
58 468 Hollander Laura 36:35.8
59 491 Briere Colette 36:38.8
60 452 Catalan Patti 36:45.3
61 466 Santana Mariel 36:47.4
62 467 Martinez Sheena 36:49.0
63 492 Faloon Kristine 37:01.7
64 462 Rodenas Elijah 37:14.6
65 459 Serha Elizabeth 37:29.6
66 386 Owens Irene 38:12.3
67 494 Loire Sophie 44:38.7
68 448 Unzueta Monique 45:40.1
69 449 Unzueta Sondra 45:41.6
70 511 Martinez Martha 51:38.5
71 506 Navamo Christine 51:40.0
3k
1 490 Amberger Zosia 18:34.3
2 495 Knowls Kelly 18:46.0
3 498 Gonzalez Maritza 19:13.0
4 475 Chaw Karen 21:10.8
5 489 Chamberlain Natasha 22:11.7
6 497 Brown Kevin 22:12.0
7 514 Rivera Jorge 23:37.1
8 444 Swanson Melissa 25:54.2
9 469 Kutrosky Tom 25:55.5
10 445 Relosa Katie 26:48.3
11 509 Martinez-plancarte Claudia 27:08.4
12 477 Martin Vicki 29:00.6
13 450 Ferner Lola 30:32.0