Mesa Trails Series

  • IMG_5145

  • IMG_5252

  • IMG_5077

  • IMG_2955

  • IMG_2880

  • IMG_2878

  • IMG_2863

  • IMG_2847

  • IMG_2831

  • IMG_2768

  • IMG_2757

  • IMG_2602

  • IMG_2585
  • IMG_2537
  • IMG_2363
  • IMG_2337
  • IMG_2330
  • IMG_2251
  • IMG_1926
  • IMG_1914

Wednesdays at 6:30 PM

Explore one of Santa Barbara’s most spectacular landscapes! Experience epic views of the Santa Barbara Channel at sunset, while enjoying a singular running experience!  We have a challenging 5K and a less demanding 3K.  We offer amazing food, good music, games for the kids and your favorite beer.  Registration begins at 6:00 and the race starts at 6:30.

Located at Elings Park, a 230 acre park, located in the “Mesa” neighborhood, the trail series features trails that allow you to discover this remarkable public space.

Join us on Facebook

Admissions:
$20 – Individual
$50 – Family of Four

Register Now


“Color for a Cause” A Warrior’s Trip to Africa
Sunday, May 3rd 2015

The Westmont Women’s Basketball team is embarking upon a mission trip to the African countries of Kenya and Uganda in August of 2015. The team is partnering with Sports Outreach, a nonprofit organization that uses sports as a medium to bring people together and share with them the gospel and provide humanitarian aid to those in need. They will be alongside the indigenous staff of Sports Outreach to serve in the local towns, villages, and slums—assisting physically handicapped children, visiting growing villages, and spending time with HIV positive adults, children, and orphans. One of the unique things about the trip is that they will be employing their knowledge and skills as basketball players as a way to connect with the community. They will run basketball clinics and play a local university team as well. The team is looking forward to being challenged in an unfamiliar context, growing closer to one another and venturing forward on their own life journeys with a greater global perspective.

The costs of traveling to Africa are high and each participant is required to raise her own funds for airfare, food, and lodging. Sports Outreach is making every effort to keep the costs low, but it is still an expensive trip to travel across the ocean. With her efforts, each team member will be required to raise about $5,000, providing quite a challenge. The money raised from the “Color for a Cause” run will go towards helping the Warriors get to Africa! Please consider signing up for the run for an exciting event as well as helping to support a good cause!

Want to follow the warrior’s journey to Africa?

Visit the blog

Register Now

Trail Map 5K


5K-terrain-map-big

Trail Map 3k


3K_Nick

Results week 1

Week 1 – March 11th 2015

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 836 Gerbutt Sean 22:52.7
2 841 Crop Ben 23:12.2
3 849 Knight Ryan 24:18.2
4 838 Heindl Eric 24:57.2
5 820 Thomas Doran 25:10.4
6 851 Haughey Kevin 25:51.7
7 832 Carter Lee 26:16.8
8 850 Milha Ryan 26:27.7
9 824 Brooks Tim 27:10.5
10 840 Vargas Alfonso 27:37.5
11 852 Loquasto Fred 27:47.0
12 839 Fetko Misty 27:53.0
13 842 Young Kevin 27:58.7
14 830 Haber Baron 28:39.9
15 837 Boelter Lisa 28:42.9
16 834 Miller Larry 28:45.4
17 844 Owens David 30:36.6
18 833 Hernandez Ana 31:37.6
19 843 Meier Lauren 33:15.6
20 829 Saxon Ken 33:59.2
21 846 Chamberlein Netasha 34:55.4
22 823 Webber Martha 39:56.2
23 828 Smith Jennifer 40:09.3
24 835 Kaminsky Felicia 41:45.7
25 831 Kaplan Nancy 54:40.2

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 819 Roberts Dillon 16:07.5
2 847 Amberger Zosia 21:11.4
3 822 Hale Sophia 22:34.3
4 821 Hale Tim 22:36.6
5 845 Owens Irene 23:59.5
6 848 Smith Tara 25:08.5
7 816 Roberts Tyler 27:39.2
8 815 Roberts Jill 27:40.5

Results week 2

Week 2 – March 18th, 2015

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 883 Olevsky Peter 22:56.0
2 880 Patrick Emra 22:56.2
3 862 Crop Ben 23:26.9
4 886 Garbutt Sean 23:36.8
5 869 Roberts Dillion 24:29.9
6 864 Heindl Eric 24:48.0
7 890 Hinojosa AJ 24:53.1
8 863 Langan Jonathan 25:24.6
9 857 Quisel Tom 27:02.7
10 861 Carter Lee 27:39.5
11 853 Brooks Tim 27:47.2
12 892 Loquasto Fred 27:59.3
13 884 Hampton Jeff 28:16.0
14 865 Knight Amy 28:17.8
15 885 Heilman Heather 28:23.5
16 860 Salazar Natalie 29:18.5
17 871 Ramirez Sam 29:56.0
18 887 Powers Caroline 30:54.2
19 876 Owens David 30:57.4
20 878 Holoien Cindy 31:34.4
21 888 Hernandez Ana 31:56.5
22 874 Meier Lauren 32:14.4
23 873 Condon Shaun 32:59.8
24 881 Caplan Jay 33:56.4
25 875 Rodriguez Reggie 33:58.4
26 867 Chamberlain Natasha 34:47.7
27 889 Rife Elaina 38:45.8
28 858 Stradinger Peter 38:56.0
29 859 Hughes Charter 39:07.1
30 870 Roberts Tyler 43:08.2
31 868 Roberts Jill 43:09.9

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 866 Amberger Zosia 20:15.1
2 891 Thau Maisa 21:02.3
3 855 Hale Sophia 22:01.8
4 854 Hale Tim 22:03.3
5 882 Chaw Karen 22:05.6
6 856 Quisel Rachael 22:32.4
7 877 Owens Irene 23:21.2
8 872 Serrano Alex 23:44.3
9 879 Smith Tara 26:00.2

Results week 3

Week 3 – March 25th, 2015

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 918 Klonowski Matt 22:39.9
2 932 Crop Ben 23:02.6
3 916 Kelley Bill 23:09.5
4 914 Garbutt Sean 24:34.6
5 898 Yamasaki Tim 24:39.6
6 915 Heindl Eric 25:11.8
7 908 Wheeler Jason 25:56.1
8 933 Loquasto Fred 27:07.6
9 919 Miller Larry 27:09.4
10 910 Musso Austen 27:43.3
11 905 Miller Grace 28:02.8
12 893 Brooks Tim 28:11.0
13 909 Shafer Kari 28:34.9
14 920 Boelter Lisa 28:46.2
15 897 Yamasaki Josh 29:03.1
16 921 Young Kevin 29:20.8
17 935 Heilman Heather 29:44.1
18 936 Owens David 30:32.9
19 907 Deaton Lena 31:37.2
20 917 Condon Shaun 31:56.8
21 924 Hernandez Ana 32:07.7
22 913 Rodenas Elijah 32:23.8
23 911 Catalan Patti 32:35.3
24 927 Chamberlain Natasha 33:25.7
25 906 Micka Ann 33:30.3
26 899 Yee Sarah 33:59.2
27 934 Rodriguez Reggie 34:00.8
28 912 Rodenas Sarinna 36:15.8
29 902 Steffenmeier Holly 39:08.0
30 900 Russell Marci 39:09.2
31 901 Mitchell Melissa 39:10.6
32 931 Rosas Elizabeth 43:41.4

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 929 Amberger Zosia 17:47.8
2 926 Gamble Brittney 17:52.2
3 925 Gamble Amanda 22:07.1
4 922 Gamble Todd 20:08.2
5 928 Amberger Mia 20:13.5
6 923 Gamble Janis 21:33.3
7 930 Thau Maisce 22:50.1
8 895 Hale Sophia 22:53.0
9 894 Hale Tim 22:55.9
10 937 Owens Irene 24:15.9
11 904 Navarro Christine 29:19.0

Results week 4

Week 4 – April 1, 2015 ~ April Fools!

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 948 Walker David 22:51.1
2 947 Blake Lisa 24:55.1
3 964 Rosas Elizabeth 25:00.1
4 950 Waltman Richard 25:36.8
5 946 Wheeler Jason 26:09.8
6 966 Loquasto Fred 27:11.6
7 967 Vassier Bill 27:18.8
8 944 Mack Brian 28:47.4
9 953 Rea Carlos 28:55.5
10 960 Heilman Heather 28:57.5
11 952 Morris Christina 29:35.5
12 955 Robertson Missy 31:09.4
13 965 Meier Lauren 31:13.0
14 956 Benz Carmen 31:25.9
15 945 Condon Shaun 31:36.2
16 942 Guerrero Ricardo 31:57.4
17 963 Gray Summer 32:03.6
18 959 Adams Caroline 32:12.3
19 954 Caesar Douglas 32:48.8
20 962 Rodriguez Reggie 33:15.3
21 949 Anderson Robert 35:30.6
22 961 Hughes Charter 35:59.2
23 938 Holland Jennifer 03:20.4
24

3k Results

1
2 943 Main Sarah 23:06.3
3 957 Fetko Misty 26:53.9
4 939 Erickson Silvia 29:10.6
5 958 Gills Juanita 29:15.3

Results week 5

Week 5 – April 8th, 2015

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 1997 Ballantine James 23:00.0
2 993 Blake Lisa 23:44.7
3 979 Heindl Eric 24:02.3
4 995 Knight Ryan 24:04.5
5 977 Vasquez Alfonso 26:27.6
6 985 Carter Lee 26:54.0
7 984 Ashlock Taryn 27:17.6
8 999 Engelman Roth 28:50.4
9 991 Young Kevin 29:22.2
10 976 McFarling Doug 29:35.5
11 983 Tacconelli Carolene 30:35.2
12 972 Guerrero Ricardo 30:43.4
13 994 Adams Caroline 30:49.7
14 978 Anderson Robert 32:01.2
15 990 Owens David 32:26.6
16 981 Chamberlain Natasha 33:33.5
17 996 Briere C 39:43.4
18 986 Carter Anita 40:49.1
19 970 Holland Jennifer 58:11.0

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 974 Peters Noah 16:47.4
2 973 Chesluk Taj 17:28.0
3 982 Amberia Zosia 17:42.6
4 992 Maples David 21:04.5
5 941 Hale Sophia 22:50.9
6 969 Hale Tim 22:51.7
7 975 Peters Wendy 22:52.4
8 989 Owens Irene 22:56.6
9 987 Valle Tina 22:59.4
10 971 Rosas Elizabeth 24:58.3
11 988 Chaw Karen 25:36.6
12 998 Thau Maisee 25:38.7
13 980 Fetko Misty 26:45.4

Results Week 6

Week 6 – October 8th, 2014

5k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 787 Gabin Spenser 22:46.3
2 790 Ballantine James 22:58.6
3 797 Hill Mike 23:29.1
4 771 Mullens Matt 23:43.3
5 783 Ratcliff Lisa 25:30.1
6 798 Vassios Bill 25:40.7
7 765 Abe Brian 25:43.0
8 811 Engelman Scott 26:05.4
9 767 Ettinger Brett 26:09.3
10 810 Loquasto Fred 26:23.8
11 772 Cescon Marzia 26:38.4
12 779 LaBrie Wade 27:48.3
13 782 Miller Larry 27:51.4
14 809 Land Magne 27:54.1
15 791 Heilman Heather 28:09.5
16 794 Young Kevin 28:11.3
17 804 Cocklin Jason 28:51.3
18 778 Condon Shaun 29:12.9
19 780 Brooks Tim 29:19.5
20 773 Hansen Morgan 29:23.4
21 808 Lester Kelsey 30:57.1
22 792 Holoien Cindy 31:52.7
23 768 Dalinina Ruslana 32:05.9
24 769 Cain Katrina 32:07.6
25 784 Holcheu Thomas 33:00.6
26 777 Catalan Patti 33:25.4
27 800 Gamble Brittney 33:30.8
28 781 Rodenas Sarinne 35:31.8
29 793 Sweeney Jess 35:33.8
30 813 Huggs Finn 38:54.8
31 814 Anderson Alyce 38:58.8
32 812 Briere Colette 39:18.8
33 774 Kurilla Laurie 39:37.2
34 788 Hernandez Ana 40:50.2
35 789 Graham Olivia 40:53.6
36 770 Holland Jennifer 1:02:40.12

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 776 Chacko Julie 17:14.3
2 799 Gamble Todd 17:52
3 803 Eizenacher Manfred 19:15.7
4 785 Benz Carmen 20:16.5
5 766 Min Patrick 20:35.0
6 802 Gamble Janis 22:32.3
7 801 Gamble Amanda 23:33.8
8 775 Amador Adriel 23:37.8
9 795 Plascencia Jackie 23:51.3
10 786 Fetko Misty 28:20.2
11 807 Cocklin Ashley 28:42.1
12 805 Cocklin Sydney 29:40.8
13 806 Williams Jordan 29:42.5
14 796 Fraas Kyle 29:53.9

Results Week 7

Week 7 – April 22nd, 2015

5k Results

Split 1 Lap Time

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 80 Jack Max 20:01.9
2 83 McLeod Daniel 20:40.4
3 62 Ogilvie Thompson 20:52.8
4 79 Garbutt Sean 22:01.3
5 106 Walker David 22:13.1
6 41 Hillyer Chris 22:28.1
7 74 Hood Devin 23:01.4
8 38 Heindl Eric 24:04.5
9 57 Blanning Alex 24:07.5
10 92 Peters Noah 24:27.1
11 85 Dubinsky Daniel 24:32.4
12 75 Glenn Max 24:42.0
13 63 Dicostanzo Jessica 25:13.9
14 32 Bucy Kyle 25:14.6
15 88 Baker Jason 25:16.6
16 65 Miller Tony 25:36.7
17 67 Meyer Greg 26:00.9
18 34 Doran Thomas 26:02.2
19 104 Tunzi Jake 26:05.7
20 113 Vassios Bill 26:10.4
21 33 Carter Lee 26:29.1
22 54 Stahl Brian 26:34.8
23 72 Ishimaru Lauren 26:59.6
24 114 Loquasto Fred 27:00.5
25 107 Alger Christine 28:10.6
26 968 Brooks Tim 28:19.1
27 103 Nelson Tyler 28:28.5
28 31 Bateson Hollis 28:30.3
29 78 Kuehl Colin 28:41.5
30 115 Heilman Heather 28:44.3
31 77 Maynard Austin 28:54.1
32 68 Kent Gabriel 28:54.8
33 94 Burwell Nick 29:07.4
34 111 Sanchez Stephanie 29:09.0
35 112 Young Kevin 29:11.5
36 108 Andriano Amy 29:21.4
37 90 Chesluk Tai 30:02.3
38 89 Chesluk Sam 30:03.3
39 101 Meier Lauren 30:06.0
40 37 Guerrero Ricardo 30:10.3
41 48 Owens David 30:19.0
42 70 Rodenas Elijah 30:19.8
43 45 Holoien Cindy 30:41.0
44 82 Anderson Emerald 30:44.4
45 98 Yee Cynthia 30:48.3
46 40 Hillyer Logan 30:51.2
47 43 Hillyer Terra 30:52.3
48 50 Paturalski Brian 31:06.0
49 84 Leigh Evan 31:14.6
50 61 Catalan Patti 31:37.8
51 59 Stahl Lia 31:39.3
52 95 Chamberlain Natasha 33:18.7
53 102 Chavez Fernando 33:48.7
54 39 Hernandez Ana 33:52.4
55 58 Weigel Dan 34:50.8
56 116 Hughes Charter 35:14.6
57 99 Murillo Leanne 35:29.1
58 105 Bautish Paula 35:30.2
59 69 Rodenas Sarinna 35:55.5
60 66 Schwane Lindsey 36:24.5
61 44 Hollander Laura 37:51.9
62 86 Kapadia Rahul 39:08.8
63 49 Owens Irene 39:39.2
64 71 Koenig Daniel 39:41.6
65 64 Ron Sivan 39:43.4
66 87 Gaytan Gracie 40:02.2
67 110 Rosas Joanna 41:57.5
68 109 Rosas Elizabeth 42:01.0
69 97 Martinez Martha 42:05.5
70 96 Plancarte Claudia 42:10.7
71 118 Ramirez Miguel 56:07.8
72 53 Holland Jennifer 58:49.0

3k Results

Final Position Bib Number Last Name First Name Total Elapsed Time
1 100 Amberger Zosia 19:46.0
2 76 Iglesias Nick 23:17.8
3 73 Valle Tina 23:43.5
4 81 Koesling Jenny 25:03.2
5 91 Thaw Maisee 25:31.9
6 93 Chaw Karen 25:33.0
7 36 Graham Olivia 25:51.4
8 42 Hillyer Lake 27:22.3
9 51 Peters Wendy 27:30.6
10 56 Marquez Monica 29:25.7
11 47 Navarro Christine 29:26.5


Thanks to our sponsors:

 sb-running-logo          Ninkasi-Logo-PBL          trei          Sweat-outdoors